Featured in

Enterprise Nation Logo Work from Home Wisdom Badge Working 5-9 Magazine

Privacy Policy

Virtually Does It Limited is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with the terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data collected from you, or that you provide, will be processed. Please read the following carefully to understand the views and practices regarding your personal data and how it will be treated.

Virtually Does It Limited is registered as Data Controller, Registration Number ZA013253 in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”).

Information that may be collected from you

The following data about you may be collected and processed:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on the sitewww.virtuallydoesit.com (“the site”). This includes any information provided at the time of registering to use the site, subscribing to the service, posting material or requesting further services. You may also be asked for information when you report a problem with the site.
  • If you contact Virtually Does It Limited via the site, a record may be kept of that correspondence.
  • You may be asked to complete surveys that are used for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through the site, including invoicing, collecting payment and of the fulfilment of your orders.
  • Details of your visits to our site and the resources that you access.
    For the purpose of running competitions.

IP Addresses

Information may be collected about your computer, including where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Cookies

Information may be obtained about your general internet usage by using cookie files which are stored on the hard drive of your computer. These cookies collect information, and are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit. They help to improve the site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable:

  • To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
  • To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.
  • To speed up your searches.
  • To recognise you when you return to the site.
  • By using the site, you agree these types of cookies are placed on your device.

Cookies in use on this website include:

Name

Purpose

More information

__utma
__utmb
__utmc
__utmz

These cookies are used by Google Analytics to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

More >

PHPSESSID
Session cookies that are used by the CMS of the site.
No personal information is stored, and the cookie is removed as soon as your browser is closed.

Where we store your personal data

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, the security of your data transmitted via the site cannot guaranteed; any transmission is at your own risk. Once your information has been received, there will be strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses made of the information

Information held about you will be used in the following ways:

To ensure that content from the site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
To provide you with information, products or services that you request or which may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
To carry out obligations arising from any contracts entered into between us.
To allow you to participate in interactive features of the service, when you choose to do so.
To notify you about changes to our service.
If you are an existing customer, you will only be contacted by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

If you are a new customer, you will be contacted by electronic means only if you have consented to this.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
If our business or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions of supply and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our business, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Your Rights

You have the right to ask that you personal data is not processed for marketing purposes. You will be informed (before collecting your data) if it is intended to use your data for such purposes or if your data will be disclosed to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms used to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting: katie@virtuallydoesit.com

The site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that no responsibility or liability is accepted for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Data Protection Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with this Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes that are made to the privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to: katie@virtuallydoesit.com

Last updated on: 11th January 2016

Connect with Katie
and Virtually Does It

Latest Tweet:

Praise for Virtually Does It

“Katie always provides a very professional, personable and efficient service and delivers tremendous value for money. She is very flexible and adaptable and seems to be able to handle anything we can throw at her – in a relatively short time she has become a key member of our growing business!”

Ian Blackburn – Love Clean Streets